My Florida Florida Public Service Commission
Quick Search:   Advanced Search


Site Map
Interactive Site Map Close
Site Map | Site Index
Home Page > Clerk's Office > Dockets > Docket Details

Docket Details


This information displays the latest update to records on file with the Office of Commission Clerk.
Docket 20220045 (OPEN) -- Petition for determination of need for Sweatt-Whidden 230 kV transmission line in Okeechobee, DeSoto, Highlands, and Glades Counties, by Florida Power & Light Company.
Document Filings Index
WARNING: THIS TIME SCHEDULE IS TENTATIVE AND SUBJECT TO REVISION
Time Schedule (CASR) for Docket 20220045
Description Due Date Completion Date
FAR Notice of Prehearing and Hearing Filed 03/22/2022 03/22/2022
Notice of Prehearing and Hearing 03/22/2022 03/22/2022
Testimony - Company 04/01/2022 04/01/2022
Testimony - Intervenor 04/13/2022 None
Testimony - Staff 04/18/2022 04/25/2022
Testimony - Rebuttal 04/20/2022 None
Prehearing Statements 04/25/2022 04/25/2022
Discovery Actions Complete 05/04/2022 None
Prehearing 05/05/2022 05/05/2022
Hearing 05/16/2022 05/16/2022
Briefs Due 05/23/2022 None
Final Order 06/06/2022 06/03/2022
Close Docket or Revise CASR 07/29/2022 None

Utilities Involved in Docket 20220045
Utility Companies (1) Select Company
Florida Power & Light Company (EI802)

Parties of Record and Interested Parties in Docket 20220045
Parties of Record (2)
Florida Power & Light Company
Kenneth A. Hoffman
134 West Jefferson Street
Tallahassee FL 32301-1713
(850) 521-3901
(850) 521-3939
ken.hoffman@fpl.com
Florida Power & Light Company (22h Juno)
William P. Cox
700 Universe Boulevard
Juno Beach FL 33408
(561) 304-5662
(561) 691-7135
Will.Cox@fpl.com
Interested Persons (15)
Central Florida Regional Planning Council (22)
Patricia M. Steed
555 East Church Street
Bartow FL 33830
(863) 534-7130
psteed@cfrpc.org
Department of Economic Opportunity (22)
Ray Eubanks
107 East madison - MSC 160
Tallahassee FL 32399
(850) 717-8483
(850) 717-8522
ray.eubanks@deo.myflorida.com
Department of Environmental Protection (22)
Cindy Mulkey
2600 Blair Stone Road, MS 5500
Tallahassee FL 32399
(850) 717-9110
(850) 717-9001
SCO@dep.state.fl.us
cindy.mulkey@dep.state.fl.us
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation, South Region (22)
Thomas Reinert
8535 Northlake Boulevard
West Palm Beach FL 33412
(561) 625-5122
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation, Southwest Region (22)
Allie McCue
3900 Drane Field Road
Lakeland FL 33811-1207
(863) 648-3200
MCD Clerks of Circuit Court (Specific County) (14,22,28,47)
MCD County Clerks (Specific County) (14,22,28,47)
MCD Governmental Officials (Specific County) (14,22,28,47)
MCD Mayors (Specific County) (14,22,28,47)
Office of Public Counsel (22c)
Richard Gentry/Stephanie Morse
c/o The Florida Legislature
111 W. Madison St., Rm 812
Tallahassee FL 32399
(850) 488-9330
gentry.richard@leg.state.fl.us
Morse.Stephanie@leg.state.fl.us
Seminole Electric Cooperative, Inc.
Robert DeMelo/Bret Galbraith
16313 N. Dale Mabry Highway
Tampa FL 33688
(813) 963-0994
(813) 264-7906
TransmissionServices@seminole-electric.com
RregulatoryAffairs@seminole-electric.com
South Florida Water Management District (22)
3301 Gun Club Road
West Palm Beach FL 33406
(561) 686-8800
Southwest Florida Regional Planning Council (22)
Margaret A. Wuerstle
Post Office Box 60933
Fort Myers FL 33906
(844) 988-8244
mwuerstle@swfrpc.org
Southwest Florida Water Management District (22)
2379 Broad St.
Brooksville FL 34604
(352) 796-7211
St. Johns River Water Management District (22)
P.O. Box 1429
Palatka FL 32178
(386) 329-4500

Staff Assigned to Docket 20220045 A Pre-Hearing Officer was assigned on: 3/15/2022
PSC Staff
Commission Suite
All Commissioners -- Hearing Officer(s)
Michael La Rosa -- Pre-Hearing Officer
Division of Economics
Cecilia Galloway
Edwin Kunkler
Jenny Wu
Division of Engineering
Laura King
Orlando Wooten
Phillip Ellis
Office of the General Counsel
Matthew Jones