WARNING:
[…] AGENDA:

12/19/06 – Regular Agenda – Rule Proposal – Interested Persons May Participate

COMMISSIONERS ASSIGNED:

All Commissioners

PREHEARING OFFICER:

Carter

RULE STATUS:

Proposal Should Not Be Deferred

SPECIAL INSTRUCTIONS:

6 Month Statutory Deadline

FILE NAME AND LOCATION:

S:\PSC\GCL\WP\060508.RCM.DOC

Case Background

Section 366.93, Florida Statues, which became law on June 19, 2006, codified the Florida Legislature’s desire to promote fuel diversity and electric supply reliability by encouraging utility investment in nuclear power plants.  Section 366.93(2) states “[w]ithin 6 months after the enactment of this act, the commission (sic) shall establish, by rule, alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing, and construction of a nuclear power plant.”  This recommendation brings specific rule language to the Commission for consideration.

            The statute requires the development of alternative cost recovery mechanisms that will allow recovery of prudently incurred siting, design, licensing, and construction costs.