State of Florida
[…] Discussion of Issues

Issue 1: 

 Should the Commission grant 20 North’s Petition for Declaratory Statement?

Recommendation: 

 No. The Commission should deny 20 North’s Petition for Declaratory Statement. Under the facts presented by 20 North, Tower 2 does not satisfy either of the applicable exceptions to the individual meter rule found in Rule 25-6.049(5), F.A.C.

Staff Analysis: 

Law Governing Petitions for Declaratory Statement

Section 120.565, F.S., sets forth the necessary elements of a petition for declaratory statement and provides:

 

(1) Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.

 

(2) The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.

 

Rule 28-105.001, F.A.C., states the purpose of a declaratory statement:

 

A declaratory statement is a means for resolving a controversy or answering questions or doubts concerning the applicability of statutory provisions, rules, or orders over which the agency has authority.