State of Florida |
[…] Staff Analysis: FPL is requesting that the
Commission grant it a temporary variance from or waiver of Rule
25-6.0143(1)(g), F.A.C. Pursuant to this rule provision, FPL is required to file
its petition for disposition of certain deferred costs by September 30, 2025.
Legal Standard for Rule Variances or
Waivers
Pursuant to Section 120.542(2), F.S., the Commission is required to grant waivers and variances from its rules “when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.” A “substantial hardship” is defined by statute as a “demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship.”